In 2004, St. Thomas Aquinas created the Athletic Hall of Fame to honor past athletes, supporters, and coaches who demonstrated admirable athletic performance and longtime support of athletics at Aquinas, while also demonstrating a strong moral character. The criteria for selection is listed below. The nomination form can be found at the bottom of this page. 

  • Must be a graduate of St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Athlete)
  • Must be a past coach at St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Coach)
  • Must have demonstrated longtime support of athletics (Contributors)
  • Must have graduated, or retired from coaching, at least 5 years ago
  • Must have demonstrated admirable athletic performance and honors
  • Must have demonstrated, and continue to demonstrate, a positive image in their personal life


St. Thomas Aquinas High School is pleased to announce its 2018 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees: Carl Startsman ‘70, Sue Wollenberg Dempsey ‘82, Amy Liberator ‘84, Jeff Johnston ‘98, Lauren Trocchio ‘98, Cory Glines ‘13, Joel Rich ‘13, Jack and Pat Liberator (Contributors), and Larry Untch (Coach).

The 2018 induction dinner and ceremony will be held at the school on Saturday, September 22, 2018 with a reception beginning at 5:30 p.m., dinner at 6:30 p.m., and an awards ceremony commencing at 7:30 p.m.  Tickets for the evening are $30 per person, with tables of eight available. Hall of fame inductees will also be recognized during half-time of the St. Thomas Aquinas home football game on September 21. 
Congratulatory messages or ads may also be placed in the Hall of Fame program. For tickets, messages of congratulations, or to place an ad, please contact Christie Barnett in the school office at (330) 875-1631 or by email at cbarnett@youngstowndiocese.org

  

Class of 2017

Cindi Eby Coach/Contributor John Namey ’68 Patrick Kennedy ’73
Christina Starcher-Ray ’88 James Boyle ’95 Angie Barone-Stevens ’00
Jim Franz ’04 Sean Schott ’04 Mo Kirksey ’11
Kristen Hill ’12 Tyler Moeglin ’12  


Class of 2016

Larry Bergert – Coach Tim Claugus – Coach Ron Chessler – Special Recognition
Debbie Hartsock Skelton ’89 Jim Franz ’04 Jeff Jakmides ’07
Andrea “LA” Thoma ’06 Matt Dougherty ’10 Brandon Johnstin ’11
Jory Lombardi ’11 Julia Pusateri ’11  


Class of 2015

Matthew Reneker – Coach (Special Recognition) Mark & Eileen Hoffman – Special Contributors Mark Surmay ’87
Randy Ecrement ’89 Dan May ’89 Daniel Higgins ’92
Brittany Hussar Speck ’05 Jessica Shetler ’07 Jordan McKelley ’10
Ryan Snyder ’10    


Class of 2014

Val Litwinow – STA Faculty Joe Fisher ’86 Rob Harbert ’86
Greg Patrick ’89 Garin Patrick ’89 Mary Menegay ’91
Pam Piero ’92 Anthony Harbert ’93 Dr. Brandon Blood ’00
Alyssa D’Egidio ’09    


Class of 2013

Dr. Michael Daley ’94 Jennifer McGrady McPhail ’96 Anthony Migliozzi ’08
Christina Montana ’03 Sean Renner ’95 Amanda Rich ’99
Donald Shori ’68 Gregory Stranan ’78 Ryan Surmay ’92
Corey Utterback ’90 Joseph Hawkins  


Class of 2012

Lindsay Crowl ’85 James Daniel ’89 Joe Debee ’02
Mark Donnelly ’80 Jude France ’90 Jennifer Galang Meeker ’96
Sarah Hill Latham ’93 Matthew Hunt ’01 Leo James O’Connor ’79
Patrick Renner ’93 Lloyd Bagley Charles Laubacher


Class of 2011

Dean Bagnola ’70 Chris Barress ’94 Erin Dougherty ’05
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Dempsey Joe Eaton Tim Haren ’71
Terry Haren ’71 Mark Haren ’70 Jamie Parr ’92
Damien Marchione ’00 Mark Saunders ’97 Michael Sedmock ’83
LuAnn Scanlon Pusateri ’89 Ryan Shaffer ’95  


Class of 2010

Sarah Bertolini ’01 Joseph Bishop ’02 Geoff Caplea ’91
John Dempsey ’81 Joseph DiPietro Jr. Kyronne Jackson ’04
Darren Johnson ’85 Steve Milano ’75 Andrew Pederzolli ’00
Mary Renner Moschetta ’97 Kristen Proach ’02 Patrick Sedmock ’89
Jon Thoma ’05 David Waseity  


Class of 2009

Dan Duplin ’68 Anthony Wartko ’78 Steven Olive ’79
Russell Tate ’80 Jeffery Welcsh ’83 Mark Soehnlen ’87
Matthew Bing ’94 Brian Tscholl ’94 Kristin Foradas ’98
Nicholas Gill ’98 Sarah Schiavone ’98 Shawn Weingart ’99
The John Sirpilla Family Ben DiCola Allison Buchanan ’01


Class of 2008

Bud Ottle Dr. Joseph Krok Anne Derosiers
Ernie Buonocore ’74 Rick Buonaspina ’78 Kent McClelland ’78
Steve Rossi ’78 Mike Valentine ’78 Bryan Scheetz ’95
Melanie Miller ’79 Alison Basar ’96 Andy Wartko ’79
Greg Zugrave ’98 Jason Bing ’92 Stephanie Hunt ’03


Class of 2007

Ryan Shaffer Jim Kessler John Bagnola ’68
Jeanna Rex ’88 Jay Spitale ’73 Tony McDonald ’97
Katie Marshall ’81 Joe Pavlick ’00 Doug Foltz ’82
Pam Pusateri Bast ’84 Kevin Tscholl ’00 Natalie Barone ’02


Class of 2006

Tom Welsch John Dalsky ’73 Dave Courter ’81
Chris Beinlich ’91 Joe Homoney Tony Donnelly ’78
Ellen Dublikar Kenst ’00 Phil Castellanetta ’70 John Duplain ’78
Tayne Harbert Beinlich ’93 Tim Scanlon ’82 Dean Cecconi ’71
Anna Gambone Skinner ’99 Bruce Valentine ’82 Piri Welsch ’81
Denise O’Connor McCafferty ’80    

 
Class of 2005

Frank Sakal 73-80 Mark Gill ’82 Jayson Hayn ’93
Jerry Michna 69-83 John Lorentz ’88 Jeffrey McGrady ’94
Donlad Duplain ’70 Paula Boylan ’89 Andrew Pederzolli ’71
Leyla Arndt Renner ’94 Emil Soehnlen ’89 Lisa Schiavone ’94
Thomas Dietrich ’96 Allison Bogdan ’90 Anthony Wood ’71
George Kempf ’77 Chad Guist ’90 Tom Patton ’96
Christine Diamond Woodruff ’90  Dan Pfabe ’73 Sharon Sirpilla ’79
Celena McCurry Matthews ’97  Douglas King ’91  Lisa Nicola ’00


Premier Class of 2004

Fr. Emil Kalafut  Steve Barr ’75 Richard Kiko ’84 
 Jack Rose ’80-’85  Tom McDonald ’75 Michael Ginnella ’85 
 Jim Yoder ’68  Dan Hall ’76 Chris Lorentz ’85 
 Tim Maloney ’73  Carol Orlando ’76 Andy Reo ’85 
 Joe Pederzolli ’73  Don Laubacher ’79 Mike Rinalli ’86 
Cathy Duplin Sherman ’73  Mickey DeChellis ’81 Chris Soehnlen ’86 
 Debbie Johnson Redleski ’82  Sam Pfabe ’74  Joel Weingart ’87
   Dave Moeglin ’83  


If you would like to nominate a past athlete or coach, please fill out an Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form and return to St. Thomas Aquinas High School.